2214-S.DIG_SWWED_Comments_Feb_1_2016 This legislation can be found at: http://app.leg.wa.gov/billinfo/summary.aspx?bill=2214&year=2015
[…] We will take a closer look at all five of these drawbacks.
#1 It Does not Comply with the Washington State Constitution or Supreme Court Order to Fully and Uniformly Fund Public Schools from Stable State Sources of Revenue
Article 9, Section 1 of the Washington State Constitution states: “It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all children residing within its borders, without distinction or preference on account of race, color, caste, or sex.” Article 9, Section 2 of the Washington State Constitution states: “The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.”
As far back as 1978, the Washington Supreme Court concluded that these two clauses require the state legislature to provide a “uniform” system of public schools using ample, reliable, uniform state funding sources.